In this and the next two problems there are again three inhabitants A, B, C, each of whom is either a knight or a knave. However only two of them, A, B, make statements. But in these statements, the word "us" refers to the three people A, B, C—not to just A and B.(Source: What Is the Name of This Book? The Riddle of Dracula and Other Logical Puzzles by Raymond Smullyan)
Suppose A, B make the following statements:
Given that at least one of them is a werewolf, and that none of them is both a knight and a werewolf, which ones are werewolves?
- At least one of the three of us is a knight.
- At least one of the three of us is a knave.
Thinking about this a little, I think it makes sense to fix attention first on B's claim and whether he can be a knave. If he is a knave then what he's saying is true, but knaves always lie. So B is necessarily a knight. Now we turn our attention to A. If he is a knave then there are in fact no knights among the whole lot of them. But it's already established that one is a knight. A is a knight too then. Because one of them has to be a werewolf, and any werewolves in this scenario can't be knights, C is a werewolf and a knave. A dangerous combination!
No comments:
Post a Comment