Sunday, February 12, 2017

Introduction to Some Unusual Knights and Knaves

My earlier puzzle books—What Is the Name of This Book?, The Lady or the Tiger?, and Alice in Puzzle-Land—are chock-full of puzzles about an island in which every inhabitant is either a knight or a knave, and knights make only true statements and knaves only false ones. These puzzles have proved popular, and I give some new ones in this chapter. First, however, we will consider five questions that will serve both as an introduction to knight-knave logic for those not familiar with it and as a brief refresher course for those who are. Answers are given following the fifth question.

Question 1: Is it possible for any inhabitant of this island to claim that he is a knave?

Question 2: Is it possible for an inhabitant of the island to claim that he and his brother are both knaves?

Question 3: Suppose an inhabitant A says about himself and his brother B: "At least one of us is a knave." What type is A and what type is B?

Question 4: Suppose A instead says: "Exactly one of us is a knave." What can be deduced about A and what can be deduced about B?

Question 5: Suppose A instead says: "My brother and I are the same type; we are either both knights or both knaves." What could then be deduced about A and B? Suppose A had instead said: "My brother and I are different types." What can then be deduced?

Answer 1: No; no inhabitant can claim to be a knave because no knight would lie and say he is a knave and no knave would truthfully admit to being a knave.

Answer 2: This question has provoked a good deal of controversy! Some claim that anyone who says that he and his brother are both knaves is certainly claiming that he is a knave, which is not possible, as we have seen in the answer to Question 1. Therefore, they conclude, no inhabitant can claim that he and his brother are both knaves.

This argument is wrong! Suppose an inhabitant A is a knave and his brother B is a knight. Then it is false that he and his brother are both knaves, hence he, as a knave, is certainly capable of making that false statement. Therefore it is possible for an inhabitant to claim that he and his brother are both knaves, but only if he is a knave and his brother is a knight.

This illustrates a curious principle about the logic of lying and truth-telling: Normally, if a truthful person claims that both of two statements are true, then he will certainly claim that each of the statements is true separately. But with a constant liar, the matter is different. Consider the following two statements: (1) My brother is a knave; (2) I am a knave. A knave could claim that (1) and (2) together are both true, provided his brother is actually a knight, but he cannot claim (1) and claim (2) separately, since he cannot claim (2). Again, a knave could say: "I am a knave and two plus two is five, " but he cannot separately claim: (1) "I am a knave"; (2) "Two plus two is five."

Answer 3: A says that, of A and B, at least one is a knave. If A were a knave, then it would be true that at least one of A and B is a knave and we would have a knave making a true statement, which is not possible. Therefore A must be a knight. Since he is a knight, his statement is true, hence at least one really is a knave. It is then B who must be the knave. So A is a knight and B is a knave.

Answer 4: A is saying that exactly one of the persons A and B is a knave. If A is a knight, his statement is true, exactly one is a knave, and so B is a knave. If A is a knave, his statement is false, hence B must again be a knave, because if B were a knight, then it would be true that exactly one is a knave! And so regardless of whether A is a knight or a knave, B is a knave. As for A, his type cannot be determined; he could be either a knight or a knave.

Answer 5: If B were a knave, no native would claim to be the same type as B, because that would be tantamount to claiming to be a knave. Therefore B must be a knight, since A did claim to be of the same type as B. As for A, he could be either a knight or a knave.

If A had instead said that he and B were different types, this would be equivalent to the statement "One of us is a knight and one of us is a knave," which in turn is the same as the statement "Exactly one of us is a knave." This is really the same as Question 4, and so the answer is that B is a knave and A is indeterminate.

Looked at another way, if B were a knight, then no inhabitant would claim to be a different type than B!

Now that the review is over, the fun will start!
(Source: To Mock a Mockingbird and Other Logic Puzzles: Including an Amazing Adventure in Combinatory Logic by Raymond Smullyan)

No comments:

Post a Comment